Exhibits May 22, 2013 (2024)
[…] Those claims includethe claims for quiet title, constructive trust, and fraudulent conveyance. Probable Validity of Plaintiff’s ClaimsNext, the Court considers the merits of the claim. “‘ “If the claimant does plead a real property claim,but the claim pleaded has no evidentiary merit, the lis pendens must be expunged upon motionunder [Code of Civil Procedure §] 405.32.” ’ [Citation.]” (La Jolla Group II v. Bruce (2012) 211Cal.App.4th 461, 475; see also Amalgamated Bank v. Superior Court (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 1003,1011-1012.) Under section 405.32, “the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the courtfinds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validityof the real property claim.” “Probable validity” means “it is more likely than not that the [plaintiff] willobtain a judgment against the defendant on the claim.”